Talk to an Attorney 24/7/365
Local: 310.692.9582 Toll-Free 888.378.9650
401 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1200, Santa Monica, CA 90401

Santa Monica School Bus Seat Belt Rules

Are seatbelts required on Santa Monica school buses?

- KKF, California

Answer:

Santa Monica school buses ARE required to have seat belts but only in cases where the school bus was manufactured from 2004 and on. School buses manufactured before 2004 are not required to have seat belts installed.

California Vehicle Code Section 27316 defines seat belt requirements for school buses throughout the state of California. The law applies to all school buses purchased or leased for use in California. The law requires lap-shoulder belts on:

  1. School buses manufactured on and after July 1, 2005 that are designed for carrying more than 16 passengers and the driver, and
  1. All other school buses manufactured on and after July 1, 2004 that are designed for carrying not more than 16 passengers and the driver.


This answer does not constitute legal advice, which can only be rendered after a full consideration of the facts of your case which is not possible in this format; nor establish an attorney-client relationship, which can only be done after you and an attorney meet and agree on the terms of that relationship. This answer is intended solely to provide general information about the justice system. Further, it does not provide the basis for making decisions about a course of action. Before making any decisions about a course of action readers are strongly encouraged to contact a lawyer and secure an attorney-client relationship. Readers must also understand that this format does not provide for confidential communication. Moreover, links to information on this site are for your convenience only and are not an endorsement or recommendation of those sites, and no responsibility is taken for any information at these linked sites, nor makes any representation or warranty with respect to these sites or the information contained therein.